Cookies & Privacy


When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself within your browser settings.

Our use of cookies

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using websites:

First party cookies: these are the sites own cookies, controlled by the site owner and used to provide information about usage of the site and possibly help the site’s functionality. http://www.invernessbaptistchurch.org.uk does not use these cookies.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. http://www.invernessbaptistchurch.org.uk does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy


Manage the site cookies here >>

privacy notice

Introduction 
Inverness Baptist Church is committed to protecting personal data and respecting the rights of our data subjects; the people whose personal data we collect and use. We value the personal information entrusted to us and we respect that trust, by complying with all relevant laws, and adopting good practice.

Your Personal data – what is it? - Personal Data means information relating to a living individual who can be indentified from the data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such procession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who are we? Inverness Baptist Church is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data? Inverness Baptist Church complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations by keeping personal information up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, authorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Whose information do we hold and why? Processing is in relation to members, former members and those having regular contact, in connection with the pursuit of our purposes as a church. Personal data is not disclosed outside the church processes without the consent of the data subjects (i.e. those to whom the data belongs).

What is the legal basis for processing your personal information? - As part of the work of the church, we need to process personal data. We undertake to gather and process this data on the lawful basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the church with appropriate safeguards and also where appropriate through obtaining specific consent from the data subject(s).

How long will we keep this information? - We will keep your data for the period of your involvement with the church. It may also be archived as part of our historical record of membership of the church. You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us, to change and update those details. You can also withdraw consent for us to hold your data at any time and we will immediately take action to delete/ destroy it where it is no longer necessary for Inverness Baptist Church to retain such data.

We will not share your personal information with anyone who claims to represent you unless we are satisfied that you have appointed them or they act in some recognised official capacity.

Your rights - You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection). They can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, or via e-mail at https://ico.org.uk/ or in writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to our Privacy Statement - This Statement may change. We will display the current Statement on our website, and in the Church. 

The Data Controller is Inverness, Baptist Church, 83 Castle Street, Inverness, IV2 3EA
 
The Data Protection Contact Point is: Gordon Morrison email: gj.morrison@btinternet.com